Auto Body Marketing HQ

Auto body and collision shops on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 70,441 public Google Business Profile listings of auto body and collision shops across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 213-1580 for a custom cut of the data.

35.4%
of auto body and collision shops on Google list no website at all
54
median Google review count for a auto body shop
20.3%
have fewer than 10 reviews
91 vs 21
median reviews with a website vs without one
74.1%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
8.5%
list no business hours on their profile
36.1%
are open on Saturday
14.9%
show a public email address

At a glance

of auto body and collision shops on Google list no website at all35.4%
median Google review count for a auto body shop54
have fewer than 10 reviews20.3%
median reviews with a website vs without one91 vs 21
are rated 4.5 stars or higher74.1%
list no business hours on their profile8.5%

How to cite

Auto Body Marketing HQ, "Auto body and collision shops on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://autobodymarketinghq.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for auto body and collision shops in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Auto Body Marketing HQ with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your auto body shop for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall